Doney & Associates Home Page
[…] • descriptions of bankruptcy assistance in connection with a chapter 13 plan whether or not chapter 13 is specifically mentioned in such advertisement; and  [11 USC § 528(b)(1)(A)]
  • statements such as "federally supervised repayment plan" or "Federal debt restructuring help" or other similar statements that could lead a reasonable consumer to believe that debt counseling was being offered when in fact the services were directed to providing bankruptcy assistance with a chapter 13 plan or other form of bankruptcy relief.  [11 USC § 528(b)(1)(B)]

Debt relief agency statement.  A debt relief agency must clearly and conspicuously include in advertisements the following statement (or a substantially similar statement):

"We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

 [11 USC § 528(a)(3) & (4), 528(b)


Sanctions

Unenforceable contract.  If a contract for bankruptcy assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person does not comply with the material requirements of this  is void.