New § 528. Requirements
[…] defined in §110(a)(1), and
presumably includes attorneys, but does not include "any person
that is an officer, director, employee or agent" of the debt
relief agency, nonprofit organizations, creditors, or authors of
copyrighted materials, must:
- Within 5 days after the first date that the agency provides
bankruptcy assistance services, but prior to a petition being
filed, execute a written contract that explains the services
that the agency will provide and the fees, charges, and terms of
payment and provide the assisted person with a copy of the
contract. §528(a)(1)
- Disclose in advertisements that services are with respect to
bankruptcy relief. §528(a)(2)
- Include the statement "We are a debt relief agency. We
help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy
Code" in advertisements. §528(b)
Text appearing below in blue is the same in
H.R.333 and S.420. Text
in maroon is only in H.R.333. Text in
green is only in S.420. |
11 USC § 528.
Requirements for debt relief agencies
(a) A debt relief agency shall--
(1) not later than 5 business days after the