Requirements for Debt Relief Agencies
[…] 13 of this title, the debtor must disclose after reasonable
inquiry, his or her disposable income (determined in accordance with
section
707(b)(2)), which are required to be stated after reasonable
inquiry; and [11
USC § 527(a)(2)(C)]
- information may be audited, and failure to provide information may
result in dismissal of the case or other sanction including a
criminal sanction. [11
USC § 527(a)(2)(D)]
The agency is required to provide this notice within 3 business days
after the first date that the debt relief agency first offers to provide
any bankruptcy assistance services. [11
USC § 527(a)(2)] The agency must retain this notice for 2
years from the date that the notice is given. [11
USC § 527(d)]
Specific written statement. A debt relief agency must provide
the written statement titled "IMPORTANT
INFORMATION ABOUT BANKRUPTCY ASSISTANCE SERVICES FROM AN ATTORNEY OR
BANKRUPTCY PETITION PREPARER" which is set forth in 11
USC § 527(b). The statement shall be clear and conspicuous
and shall be in a single document separate from other documents or
notices which the agency provides. [11
USC § 527(b)]
§
527(b) requires that the agency give this notice at the same time