Requirements for Debt Relief Agencies
[…] telephonic or electronic messages, or otherwise; [11
USC § 528(a)(3)]
- descriptions of bankruptcy assistance in connection with a chapter
13 plan whether or not chapter
13 is specifically mentioned in such advertisement; and [11
USC § 528(b)(1)(A)]
- statements such as "federally supervised repayment plan"
or "Federal debt restructuring help" or other similar
statements that could lead a reasonable consumer to believe that
debt counseling was being offered when in fact the services were
directed to providing bankruptcy assistance with a chapter
13 plan or other form of bankruptcy relief. [11
USC § 528(b)(1)(B)]
Debt relief agency statement. A debt relief agency must
clearly and conspicuously include in advertisements the following
statement (or a substantially similar statement):
"We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for
bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."
[11
USC § 528(a)(3) & (4), 528(b)]
Sanctions
Unenforceable contract. If a contract for bankruptcy
assistance between a debt relief agency and an assisted person does not
comply with the material requirements of this is void. It
cannot be enforced by or on behalf of the debt relief agency. It