Conditions of use · Every effort has been made to
[…] that identifies additional sources of funds to make the payments as agreed
upon under the terms of such agreement. If the presumption is not rebutted
to the satisfaction of the court, the court may disapprove such agreement.
No agreement shall be disapproved without notice and a hearing to the debtor
and creditor, and such hearing shall be concluded before the entry of the
debtor's discharge.
(2) This subsection does not apply to
reaffirmation agreements where the creditor is a credit union, as defined in
section 19(b)(1)(A)(iv) of the Federal Reserve Act.
[Rev. 5-10-05]
11
USC § 525. Protection against discriminatory treatment
(a) Except as provided in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act,
1930, the Packers and Stockyards Act, 1921, and section 1 of the Act entitled
“An Act making appropriations for the Department of Agriculture for the
fiscal year ending June 30, 1944, and for other purposes,” approved July 12,
1943, a governmental unit may not deny, revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew a
license, permit, charter, franchise, or other similar grant to, condition such
a grant to, discriminate with respect to such a grant against, deny employment